Home/Privacy declaration

How we handle your data.

This privacy statement was last amended on 24/10/2019 and applies to all data that Steam-connect collects and processes through steam-connect.com.

Steam-connect

Date of last modification

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 24-10-2019.

Introduction

This privacy statement applies to all data that Codelogic Benelux BV collects and processes via www.callcenter-software.com and www.callcenter-hardware.com .

Codelogic Benelux BV respects the privacy of all visitors to our websites. We only collect personal data that is necessary for displaying our websites and the services offered on them. In addition, we offer a number of services for which the processing of personal data is necessary, such as a contact form, a chat box, and a possibility to register for our newsletter.

Personal data collected via our websites is processed in accordance with the AVG (General Data Protection Regulation). By means of this Privacy Statement we inform you about the processing of your personal data by Codelogic Benelux BV via our websites. For questions, please contact us at the contact details listed below.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies. Personal data collected through the cookies on our websites are only used for technical and analytical purposes. For more information about the use of cookies, see our cookie statement at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Codelogic Benelux BV is responsible for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our contact details are:

Codelogic Benelux BV
Parallelweg 96
1948 NM Beverwijk
Phone +31 (0)20 – 7192 333
Email: dpo@codelogic.eu

What personal data do we collect?

Codelogic Benelux BV collects personal data that you provide to us. For example, via the contact form on this website, when you sign up for our newsletter, or when you have a chat with one of our employees. In these cases Codelogic Benelux BV processes the following data:

  • Personal details (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number);
  • Company details (address, Chamber of Commerce number, VAT number);
  • Information about your order (status of the order, price of the order);

Personal data that we receive directly from you:

  • Personal data we receive when you become a customer
  • Personal data we receive when you visit our websites
  • Personal data you provide through communication with us

Personal data you provide to us about others:

  • It is possible that you share personal data about others with us. For example address details, contact details or other data. We would like to emphasize that it is your responsibility to check whether the persons whose personal data you share agree with the personal data you have provided about them.

Personal data we receive from third parties:

  • To the extent permitted by law, we may receive (additional) personal data from external organisations, for example through social media websites.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

The personal data that we collect through our websites will only be used for the specific purposes for which it was provided. We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending the newsletter when you have signed up for it;
  • If you have used our contact form or if you have contacted us via social media or the chat box on our website, we will use your personal data to contact you, answer questions or make the requested documents available;
  • When you become a customer, we use the legally required data for the performance of the contract, as well as the data you provide (such as contact persons) for the performance of our services.

On what ground is the processing of your personal data based?

Any processing of personal data must be based on a justification. We process personal data on the basis of the following justifications:

  • Necessary for the performance of a contract
  • Based on a legal obligation
  • The legitimate interest
  • Your permission

Necessary for the execution of a contract with Codelogic BV

We use your personal data when this is necessary for the execution of an agreement between you and Codelogic BV Without this personal data it is not possible to fulfill our obligations regarding the agreement.

Legal obligation
We are legally obliged to process your personal data to comply with tax and other legal obligations.

Legitimate interest
We use your data on the basis of our legitimate interests, such as:

  • The importance of Codelogic Benelux BV to maintain a lasting relationship with you and to offer you products and services
  • The importance of Codelogic Benelux BV to improve the effectiveness of our services through statistical analysis

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. In our opinion, the processing of personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest has no, or only a limited, impact on your privacy. Do you disagree with the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest? Then you can always object to this with us, we will then stop the processing.

Permission
In some cases, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. It should be noted that you can always withdraw your consent.

Will my data be provided to third parties?

In accordance with this privacy statement and to the extent permitted by law, Codelogic Benelux BV may use third parties to provide its services. Insofar as these third parties process your personal data when performing the relevant services, they do so in the capacity of processor for Codelogic Benelux BV and Codelogic Benelux BV has taken the required technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is only processed for the above purposes. .

How long will my personal data be kept?

Codelogic Benelux BV will keep your personal data for as long as necessary or permitted within the framework of the purposes described in this statement and under applicable law.

Are my personal data secured by Codelogic BV?

Codelogic Benelux BV attaches great importance to your privacy. We therefore take security measures to prevent theft, loss or otherwise unlawful use of your personal data. We work with secure connections and, where necessary, with encrypted communication. In addition, we take measures with regard to physical and logical access security. We are also ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 certified.

What are your rights with regard to your personal data processed by Codelogic BV?

At any time you can submit a request to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability. These rights are known as the rights of the data subjects. To invoke the above rights, you can contact us by sending an email to our Privacy Officer dpo@codelogic.eu . We will ask you to identify yourself, so that we can be sure that we do not provide personal data to the wrong people.

Can you withdraw your consent?

Once you have given permission, you can always withdraw this permission. We would like to point out that the withdrawal of your consent does not have retroactive effect.

Can you file a complaint?

You can file a complaint against Codelogic Benelux BV with regard to the processing of your personal data. You must submit your complaint to the Dutch data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ .

Are you obliged to share your personal data with Codelogic Benelux BV?

In some cases, the processing of your personal data is necessary or required by law. For example, when we want to offer you a service or if we have to fulfill an agreement with you. If you do not provide the necessary information, we will not be able to provide our service to you.

Does Codelogic Benelux BV use profiling techniques?

Codelogic Benelux BV uses Online Success to offer website visitors a better and personalized experience on its website. The Online Success software creates a profile when the visitor interacts with www.callcenter-software.com . Think, for example, of downloading a document or filling in a form.

The Online Success profile of the visitor is unique for Codelogic Benelux BV. To guarantee the privacy of the visitor, this is never shared with third parties and is only available to the visitor and Codelogic Benelux BV. The visitor can view, change and/or delete his/her Online Succes profile at any time. The visitor can also activate a ‘do not track’ so that the Online Succes software does not register your visits.

Cookie statement

In this document we would like to inform you about the use of cookies on the websites of Codelogic Benelux BV. It concerns more specifically the use of cookies on the domain www.steam-connect.com .

Codelogic Benelux BV uses cookies (or comparable techniques such as pixels and javascript (hereinafter: “cookies”)) to optimize its websites and to analyze data traffic.

To learn more about cookies, how we use them and how to delete them, read this cookie statement.

Do you have more questions about the use of cookies by Codelogic Benelux BV? Please contact us via the contact details below:

Codelogic Benelux BV
Parallelweg 96
1948 NM Beverwijk
Phone +31 (0)20 – 7192 333
Email: dpo@codelogic.eu

What are cookies and similar technologies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer (or mobile device) or browser when you visit our website. For example, cookies can remember your language preferences or email address. For more information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org .

How does Codelogic Benelux BV use cookies?

Codelogic Benelux BV places cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Functional cookies:

These types of cookies are essential for the proper technical functioning of the website. Functional cookies are also used to provide website functionalities, such as the ability to set a language preference.

Cookie Goal Extra information
Google Tag Manager With this cookie we manage other cookies www.google.com/tagmanager
Chat This cookie allows a visitor to contact us via chat
Google Maps This allows us to show a map on the contact page
Recaptcha With this we determine that a form has been completed by a person
  1. Analytical cookies:
    These technologies are used to optimize our services. For example, to optimize the usability of our website, to make the website more user-friendly and to analyze how you use our website.

Codelogic Benelux BV places technical and functional cookies exclusively for analytical purposes. To place these cookies, your consent is not required as the impact of these cookies on your privacy is limited.

Codelogic Benelux BV uses pseudonymised statistics about you. The following data is processed about your visit to our websites:

  • Your IP address;
  • Technical characteristics of your browser (such as Google Chrome, Safari, IE or Firefox) and the resolution of your screen;
  • Which website you visited before you visited one of the websites of Codelogic BV;
  • Where and for how long you visited the website;
  • Which functionalities of the website you have used;
  • Which parts of the website you have visited.

Below you will find detailed information about all cookies and similar techniques used on the websites of Codelogic Benelux BV

Cookie Goal Extra information
Google Analytics We use this to analyze how visitors use our website www.google.com/analytics
hotjar We use this to analyze how visitors use our website www.hotjar.com
    1. Marketing cookies:

We use these cookies to offer website visitors a better and personalized experience on the website and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements on various channels.

Cookie Goal
Online Success We use this service to offer website visitors a better and personalized experience on the website. You can view, change or delete data in the portal .
facebook We use this service to determine the success of Facebook promotions.
LinkedIn We use this service to determine the success of Instagram promotions.
Twitter We use this service to determine the success of Twitter promotions.
Google Ads We use this service to point out our products to visitors to the website later.

The right to withdraw consent

The easiest way to delete cookies is through your browser settings. If you no longer wish to have cookies on your device or in your browser, you must change your browser settings. Please note that this may affect your online experiences.